Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy statement sets forth the policies and practices with respect to information or data that is received or gathered regarding visitors to and users of Vidy Inc.’s websites such as the site located at vidy.com, apps, products, software, and services, (collectively referred to herein as the “Site”, “App”, or “Services”) and related services, features, content or applications offered by VIDY, INC., 461 2nd street, Ste 320, San Francisco, CA 94107, Phone: +1-617-938-8861 (collectively, the "Services"). CAREFULLY READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT BECAUSE BY YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES YOU WILL BE EXPRESSLY SIGNIFYING THAT YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT AND THAT YOU ASSENT TO THE USE OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU SUPPLY OR THAT IS COLLECTED ABOUT YOU AS DETAILED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ALL OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT YOU SHOULD NOT USE THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY VIDY.

1. VISITOR OR USER INFORMATION

If you visit or use the Services (“Visitor” or “User”) or communicate with us via email, we will collect and store in our database electronic information obtained from you or your browser or other software making a connection with the Services and via cookie files including, for example: your IP address and domain name; the date and time you access the Services; your clickstream, and the Internet address of the Website from which you were referred to the Services.

We use this information to measure the number of visitors to and users of the Services, to help us make them more useful to visitors and users, for security and to help enforce our policies and agreements, and to measure the amount of traffic generated.

Personally-identifying information we collect and store about you is the information you voluntarily choose to provide to us, such as your username, e-mail address, street address, zip code, IP address, email header information, etc.

If any visitor or user sends any personal communication or correspondence, by any means, to Vidy or any of its employees, agents or representatives, Vidy may collect any information regarding that communication and include that information in its database.

Any content provided by a visitor or user may be retained by Vidy indefinitely. Even after termination, Vidy may retain and continue to disclose such content to third parties in a manner that does not reveal personal information.

2. COOKIES

Vidy uses cookies to store and sometimes track information to make your online experience easier and more personalized. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's Web browser on the user's hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one Web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that Web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's transactions on related Web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from Web page to Web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Most major Web browsers are set up so that they will initially accept cookies, but you may modify your computers preferences to issue you an alert when a cookie is downloaded, or to disable the ability of third parties to download a cookie to you. If you choose to reject all cookies, there may be areas of Vidy.com and other websites that may not function properly.

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DISCLAIMER

By the use of Services, the Visitor or User expressly agrees that Vidy may use any information that it gathers or collects about the Visitor or User, including personal information that has been provided by the Visitor or User for technical, administration, research and development, customer administration, age verification, legal compliance, marketing, promotional and advertising use and for the transmission of email communications, the sending of products or the fulfilling of any terms and conditions; and furthermore that Vidy may disclose or provide such personal information to its parent companies, affiliated and related companies, affiliates, agents and service providers that provide goods and services, for purposes of providing or promoting such goods and services.

Vidy is not responsible or liable for the use of any information that a Visitor or User may provide, or that is gathered by third-party websites that have banner ads, forms, or links on Vidy.com. Vidy does not control, monitor or endorse the information gathering practices or Privacy Policies of any of those third-party websites, and those third-party websites may have different privacy policies than this Site. Whenever applicable, each Visitor or User should seek to read the Privacy Policy of any third-party website provider that has an advertising banner, advertises or has a link or form on the Site.

By your acts of signing up as a User of the Services, accepting the Terms and Conditions of the Site and affirmatively consenting to accept emails from Vidy, you are agreeing to all of the following: (1) that Vidy has your permission to collect your email address and all personal information you supply relating to that email address; (2) that Vidy has your permission to disclose and transfer your email address and all other personal information you supply to its parent companies, affiliated and related companies, affiliates, agents and service providers to promote and/or provide goods and services.

4. "OPT-OUT" - REVOCATION OF CONSENT PROCEDURE

Vidy offers all Users a procedure for "Opting-Out" if the User subsequently chooses to revoke or withdraw any consent to receive correspondence by sending an e-mail from the email address you wish to opt out to [email protected] clearly stating the email address in the body of the email and that the User has revoked or withdrawn consent to receive any future correspondence from Site to such email address.

5. DISCLOSURE

Vidy.com will not disclose or use any of your personally identifiable information except to the extent set forth in this Privacy Policy, or if acquired to the acquiring entity and its related companies or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to enforce any of our rights and terms and conditions or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Vidy.comTerms and Conditions or to comply with applicable law or subpoenas or document productions in litigation.

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.

California residents may, pursuant to the California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, request a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information shared with Vidy affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and their contact information. Please submit a written request to the Privacy Officer identified below.

7. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS FOR EUROPEAN UNION USERS:

Vidy and certain participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. We have certified with the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles. Information regarding the Privacy Shield Principles are available at https://www.commerce.gov/tags/eu-us-privacy-shield.

Questions or complaints about Vidy’s handling of your personal data under Privacy Shield, should be directed to the Privacy Officer identified below. In the event Vidy is unable to timely resolve a Privacy Shield complaint, you may submit your complaint to the independent third-party dispute resolution service, TRUSTe, at no cost to you. Informaiton regarding TRUSTe's dispute resolution services is available at https://www.truste.com/consumer-resources/. If your complaint remains unresolved, you may pursue binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield Panel. Information regarding the Privacy Shield Panel, https://www.commerce.gov/tags/eu-us-privacy-shield

If Vidy transfers personal information received under the Privacy Shield to a third party, the third party's access, use, and disclosure of the personal data must also be in compliance with our Privacy Shield obligations, and Vidy will remain liable under the Privacy Shield for any failure to do so by the third party unless Vidy proves it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Vidy’s Privacy Shield registration is available at [Privacy Shield Reg URL]. Vidy is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). Vidy may be required to disclose personal information handled under the Privacy Shield in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

8. PRIVACY OFFICER

For any issues you may have regardingVidy.com’s privacy policy and the collection, use and retention of information from the EU or to request access to your personal data, you may contact Vidy.com at:

Privacy Officer
VIDY, INC.
461 2nd street, Ste 320
San Francisco, CA 94107
Email: [email protected]

9. REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Vidy reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to revise, amend, modify or revoke this Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner to the fullest extent permitted by law. Changes to this Policy will be effective by posting revisions on Vidy.com or other notice as required by applicable law.

Effective Date: This policy was last updated on March 9, 2017.